PERU BALSAM OIL RECTIFIED P&N - AV PERU BALSAM OIL RECTIFIED P&N - AV
BACK IN STOCK
  • SKU: AC-0168 | E1 - CLASS : 9
  • Availability: In Stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock
balsamic

LIQUID

PERU BALSAM OIL RECTIFIED P&N - AV

$9.19

PLEASE LOG IN TO ADD TO CART.

PERU BALSAM OIL RECTIFIED P&N - AV of the Resinous odor family is a bottom perfume (fragrance) note. Smelled at 100%, this natural aroma chemical (essential oil) with medium odor strength has sweet, balsamic, cinnamyl, vanilla, amber, spicy, powdery, resinous perfume (fragrance) nuances, and can last up to 400 hours on a scent strip.

Not conform for food use.


BOTTOM (BASE) PERFUME NOTE

ODOR FAMILY: Balsamic

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AKA NAMES: Myroxylon balsaum pereirae balsam oil
CAS #: 8007-00-9
FEMA #: 2117
CHEMICAL NAME: N/A
APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to pale amber liquid.

ODOR PROPERTIES

ODOR CHARACTERISTICS: Sweet, balsamic, cinnamyl, vanilla, amber, spicy, powdery, resinous.
ODOR STRENGTH: Medium
ODOR LONGEVITY: 400 hours at 100.00 % (on a scent strip)
SAFETY IN USE: Restricted as of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice. IFRA Critical Effect: Dermal sensitization and systemic toxicity IFRA fragrance material specification: Extracts and distillates of Peru balsam (the exudation from Myroxylon pereirae (Royle) Klotzsch) should not be used such that the total level exceeds 0.4% in cosmetic products. Based on a wide variety of test results on the sensitising potential of Peru balsam and its derivatives. Perum baslam crude should not be used as a fragrance ingredient for any finished product application. The restriction only applies to Peru balsam extracts and distillates (Perfu baslam oil, absolute and andhydrol).
SUGGESTED USE: IFRA restriction limits in the finished product (Category 4): 0.41 %



DOCUMENTS

SDS
COO
COA
EU ALLERGEN REPORT

OTHER DOCUMENTS

SUPPLIER:
LERMOND
LOT #: 0032014
DATE RECEIVED: 8/10/2022
HARMONIZED CODE: 3301.29.5150

SHIPPING

UN: 3082
CLASS: 9
IATA: Dangerous Goods - Maximum weight 30g per bottle
DOT: Non-Dangerous Goods - USA Only

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

CHEMICAL FORMULA: N/A
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: N/A
FLASH POINT: 230.0 Ā°F ( 110.0 Ā°C)
SHELF LIFE: 12 months or longer if stored properly.
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place in a tightly sealed container, protected from heat and light.
SOLUBILITY: Soluble in : Alcohol, water, 0.0007301 mg/L @ 25 Ā°C (est) | Insoluble in : Water
STABILITY: Non-discoloring in most media. (est)
ASSAY / PURITY: (GLC; SUM OF ISOMERS) : Not less than 82.0% and not mote than 96.0%

Creating Perfume will not be held liable for any misinformation provided on this sheet. It is YOUR responsibility to do your due diligence by researching the information provided.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS