ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE (IPM)
  • SKU: IPM
  • Availability: In Stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE (IPM)

$11.01

PLEASE LOG IN TO ADD TO CART.

IPM (Isopropyl Myristate) can be used to dilute aroma chemicals. It is clear and odorless. It's used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations. It's also perfect as a perfume diluent in place of other oils or alcohol.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
AKA NAMES: 1-tridecanecarboxylic acid, isopropyl ester
CAS #: 110-27-0
FEMA #: 3356
CHEMICAL NAME: propan-2-yl tetradecanoate
APPEARANCE: Clear colorless liquid.
ODOR PROPERTIES
ODOR CHARACTERISTICS: Faint oily, fatty.
ODOR STRENGTH: N/A
ODOR LONGEVITY: N/A
SAFETY IN USE: Is not restricted as such according to the Standards of the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) (up to and including the 49th amendment).
SUGGESTED USE: N/A

DOCUMENTS
SDS

SUPPLIER:
LERMOND
LOT #: LC014313
DATE RECEIVED: 06/09/2021
HARMONIZED CODE: 2915.90.5050
SHIPPING
UN: N/A
CLASS: N/A
IATA: Non-Dangerous Goods - Ships Worldwide
DOT: Non-Dangerous Goods - USA Only
CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
CHEMICAL FORMULA: C17 H34 O2
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 270.45638000
FLASH POINT: 329.9 °F (165.50 °C)
SHELF LIFE: 24.00 months or longer if stored properly.
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place in a tightly sealed container, protected from heat and light.
SOLUBILITY: Soluble in : Alcohol, amyris wood oil, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, clove leaf oil, deluent for candle fragrances, ethyl acetoacetate, ethyl lactate, paraffin oil, water, 0.01354 mg/L @ 25 °C (est) | Insoluble in : Water

Creating Perfume will not be held liable for any misinformation provided on this sheet. It is YOUR responsibility to do your due diligence by researching the information provided.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS