SKU: 7ES01835

Availability: In Stock

SAFFRON OIL LIGHT

people are currently viewing this product

Quantity is in grams



    LOGIN TO ADD TO CART

    The finest Saffron extracted with natural triglycerides to give a decolorized natural oil based Saffron. This light yellow oil is more suitable for applications in massage, creams, lotions and cosmetics where the red Saffron may discolour the product. It captures the full Saffron odour character but has a more transparent, crisp odour than the red Saffron giving it a modern fragrance appeal, great for light florals, Rose, Muguet / Lily-of-the-Valley, Freesia, Cyclamen and more masculine perfumes with Hay, Tobacco, Leather, Suede, Fresh Woods. We use a full 30 strands (stigmas) from 10 crocus sativus flowers to make each gram of oil! Odour=>saffron herbal fresh strong hay-like tobacco crocus flower stamen calyx edible spicy-herbal woody phenolic medicinal camphor green-narcotic-floral narcissus narcisse, neroli violet.

    PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

    Name:crocus sativus l. flower oil
    CAS No.:8022-19-3
    Physical State:N/A
    Colour and Appearance:pale yellow viscous liquid (est)

    ODOR PROPERTIES

    Odor:fresh, saffron
    Synaesthesia:N/A
    Relative Odor Impact:65
    Odor Life on a smelling strip:60 hrs

    CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

    Perfume-Uses:N/A
    Solubility:Soluble in: water, 134.2 mg/L @ 25 Ā°C (est)| InSoluble in:water
    Remarks:N/A
    Typical usage in perfume compounds:0.0500 % in the fragrance concentrate.
    Molecular Weight:N/A
    Formula:N/A
    Assay:N/A
    Flash Point:Not determined