METHYL OCTINE CARBONATE METHYL OCTINE CARBONATE
  • SKU: AC-0231
  • Availability: In Stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock
GREEN

LIQUID

METHYL OCTINE CARBONATE

$8.44

PLEASE LOG IN TO ADD TO CART.

METHYL OCTINE CARBONATE of the Green odor family is considered to be in the group of middle perfume (fragrance) notes. Smelled at 100%, this synthetic aroma chemical with high odor strength has floral, green, violet leaf, melon, cucumber perfume (fragrance) nuances, and can last up to 112 hours on a scent strip.


MIDDLE (HEART) PERFUME NOTE

ODOR FAMILY: Green

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AKA NAMES: Methyl 2-nonynoate
CAS #: 111-80-8
FEMA #: 2726
CHEMICAL NAME: C10 H16 O2
APPEARANCE: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

ODOR PROPERTIES

ODOR CHARACTERISTICS: Floral, green, violet leaf, melon, cucumber
ODOR STRENGTH: High
ODOR LONGEVITY: 112 hours at 100.00 % (on a scent strip).
SAFETY IN USE: Restricted as of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice. IFRA Critical Effect:
Dermal sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification: Should not be used such that the level in finished cosmetic products exceeds 0.002%.
When used alone level in the finished cosmetic products should not exceed 0.01%.
When present in combination, the combined level in the finished product should not exceed 0.01% of which methyl heptine carbonate should not be more than 0.002%

SUGGESTED USE: IFRA restriction limits in the finished product (Category 4): 0.010%



DOCUMENTS

SDS
COO
COA
EU ALLERGEN REPORT
OTHER DOCUMENTS

SUPPLIER:
LERMOND
LOT #: LC013966
DATE RECEIVED: 06/15/2021
HARMONIZED CODE: 2916199590

SHIPPING

UN: N/A
CLASS: N/A
IATA: Non-Dangerous Goods - Ships Worldwide
DOT: Non-Dangerous Goods - USA Only

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

CHEMICAL FORMULA: C10 H16 O2
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 168.23592000
FLASH POINT: > 200.0 Ā°F (> 93.3 Ā°C)
SHELF LIFE: 24 months or longer if stored properly.
STORAGE:Store in a cool, dry place in a tightly sealed container, protected from heat and light.
SOLUBILITY: Soluble in : Alcohol, dipropylene glycol, paraffin oil, water, 142.5 mg/L @ 25 Ā°C (est) | Insoluble in : Water
STABILITY: Detergent, soap

Creating Perfume will not be held liable for any misinformation provided on this sheet. It is YOUR responsibility to do your due diligence by researching the information provided.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS