SKU: 0ZZ00239

Availability: In Stock

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE (IPM)

people are currently viewing this product

Quantity is in grams



    LOGIN TO ADD TO CART

    Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a virtually odourless solvent. Used as a cosmetic emollient and solvent to replace ethanol in non-alcoholic skin-perfumes. Poor solubility with terpenes, crystals and resinoids but Ok if they are first blended with other materials. Used as a solvent in perfumes for oil or wax products like candles, wax melts, massage oils, hair oil etc.

    PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

    Name: propan-2-yl tetradecanoate
    CAS No.: 110-27-0
    Physical State: N/A
    Colour and Appearance: colorless clear oily liquid (est)

    ODOR PROPERTIES

    Odor: faint, oily, fatty
    Synaesthesia: N/A
    Relative Odor Impact: 5
    Odor Life on a smelling strip: 400 hrs

    CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

    Perfume-Uses: N/A
    Solubility: Soluble in: amyris wood oil benzyl benzoate benzyl salicylate clove leaf oil deluent for candle fragrances ethyl acetoacetate ethyl lactate paraffin oil water, 0.01354 mg/L @ 25 Ā°C (est)| InSoluble in: water
    Remarks: N/A
    Typical usage in perfume compounds: not for fragrance use.
    Molecular Weight: 270.45638000
    Formula: C17 H34 O2
    Assay: 98.00 to 100.00
    Flash Point: > 230.00 Ā°F. TCC ( > 110.00 Ā°C. )