FREE SHIPPING* for all orders higher than $99
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE
  • SKU: AC-0424
  • Availability: In Stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock
FLORAL LIGHT

LIQUID

ISOAMYL SALICYLATE

$5.17

PLEASE LOG IN TO ADD TO CART.

ISOAMYL SALICYLATE of the floral light odor family is a middle note. Smelled at 100%, this synthetic aroma chemical with medium odor strength has floral, herbal, woody, orchid, metallic perfume (fragrance) nuances, and can last up to 124 hours on a scent strip.

A current lot of this material is one of the older batches and as such should be used for educational purposes only.


MIDDLE PERFUME NOTE

ODOR FAMILY: FLORAL LIGHT

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

AKA NAMES: Isopentyl salicylate
CAS #: 87-20-7
FEMA #: 2084
CHEMICAL NAME: 3-methylbutyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
APPEARANCE: Colorless liquid (est.)

ODOR PROPERTIES

ODOR CHARACTERISTICS: Floral, herbal, woody, orchid, metallic
ODOR STRENGTH: Medium
ODOR LONGEVITY: 124 hours at 100.00 % (on a scent strip).
SAFETY IN USE: Not restricted as such according to the Standards of the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) (up to and including the 49th amendment)
SUGGESTED USE: Maximum skin levels for fine fragrances: 2.1900 % and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey). (IFRA, 2002) Recommendation for isoamyl salicylate usage levels up to: 14.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate. Use level in formulae for use in cosmetics: 4.0900 % Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products: 0.1042 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2002)

DOCUMENTS

SDS
COO
IFRA STATEMENT
EU ALLERGEN REPORT
OTHER DOCUMENTS

SUPPLIER:
Vigon
LOT #: 2668IA
DATE RECEIVED: 10/26/2020
HARMONIZED CODE: 3302.90.1010

SHIPPING

UN: 3082
CLASS: 9
IATA: Non-Dangerous Goods - Ships Worldwide
DOT: Non-Dangerous Goods - USA Only

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

CHEMICAL FORMULA:C12 H16 O3
MOLECULAR WEIGHT:208.26
FLASH POINT:> 200.0 Ā°F (> 93.3 Ā°C)
SHELF LIFE:36 months or longer if stored properly.
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place in a tightly sealed container, protected from heat and light.
SOLUBILITY:Soluble in : Alcohol, fixed oils, kerosene, paraffin oil, water, 145 mg/L @ 25 Ā°C (exp) | Insoluble in : Water, glycerin, propylene glycol
STABILITY:Antiperspirant, deo stick, detergent perborate, fabric softener, hair spray, hard surface cleaner, liquid detergent, non-discoloring in most media, powder, shampoo
HALAL : YES
GMO:Not derived from or produced using genetically modified organisms or their derivatives.
ASSAY / PURITY: (BY GC) 98-100%

Creating Perfume will not be held liable for any misinformation provided on this sheet. It is YOUR responsibility to do your due diligence by researching the information provided.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS