SKU: 3OG00230

Availability: In Stock

HEXYL SALICYLATE

people are currently viewing this product

Quantity is in grams



    LOGIN TO ADD TO CART

    Hexyl Salicylate is sweet aromatic floral medicinal witch-hazel-odor jasmine orchid (esp asian sambac types) fougere carnation hyacinth trefle herbal as-modifier lavender rosemary fougeres chypre root-beer fruit.

    PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

    Name: hexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
    CAS No.: 6259-76-3
    Physical State: N/A
    Colour and Appearance: colorless clear oily liquid (est)

    ODOR PROPERTIES

    Odor: fresh, herbal, orchid, green
    Synaesthesia: N/A
    Relative Odor Impact: 90
    Odor Life on a smelling strip: 32 hrs

    CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

    Perfume-Uses: N/A
    Solubility: Soluble in: alcohol water, 9 mg/L @ 20 Ā°C (exp)| InSoluble in: water
    Remarks: N/A
    Typical usage in perfume compounds: IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%): Category 1: Products applied to the lips 0.092 % Category 2: Products applied to the axillae 0.80 % Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips 0.25 % Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance 6.50 % Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on 2.70 % Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on 0.30 % Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on 0.46 % Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc 0.10 % Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure 0.0092 % Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact 0.38 % Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact 0.38 % Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure 0.10 % Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off 1.20 % Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products) 1.20 % Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products 2.20 % Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure 0.10 % Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure 0.10 % Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin 64.00 % Notes: IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS: Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards. use level in formulae for use in cosmetics: 4.3473 % Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products: 0.11 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2002)
    Molecular Weight: 222.28406000
    Formula: C13 H18 O3
    Assay: 99.00 to 100.00
    Flash Point: > 212.00 Ā°F. TCC ( > 100.00 Ā°C. )