Availability: In Stock
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (FIXED OIL)
Evening Primrose Oil has an oily bland odour, usually with a slight fatty almost rancid note. It is used in massage oil bases and cosmetics for moisturising and as an emollient . We recommend to include an antioxidant such as Rosemary Extract @ 0.1-1.0% to slow down rancidity.
Name:oenothera biennis l. seed oil
Colour and Appearance:colorless to yellow clear liquid (est)
Relative Odor Impact:15
Odor Life on a smelling strip:20 hrs
Solubility:Soluble in: oils| InSoluble in:water
Typical usage in perfume compounds:not for fragrance use.
Flash Point:Not determined