SKU: 5UQ14582

Availability: In Stock

CISTUS ESSENTIAL OIL 10% IN DPG

people are currently viewing this product

Quantity is in grams



    LOGIN TO ADD TO CART

    Cistus Essential Oil 10% in DPG Cistus Essential oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves and twigs of the Cistus Ladaniferus, also known as rock rose. It is a small shrub that is native to the Mediterranean region and is characterized by its leathery leaves, white or pink flowers, and resin-covered twigs. The oil is extracted through steam distillation of the plant's leaves and twigs. Cistus oil has a woody, spicy, and slightly sweet aroma with a hint of resin. It is known for its grounding, strengthening and warming properties. It's also considered as a powerful antiseptic and is used in aromatherapy to support respiratory and immune system health. Cistus oil is also used in perfumery to add a woody and spicy note to fragrances, and it is also used in skin care products for its anti-inflammatory properties.

    PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

    Name:
    CAS No.:
    Physical State:N/A
    Colour and Appearance:

    ODOR PROPERTIES

    Odor:
    Synaesthesia:N/A
    Relative Odor Impact:0
    Odor Life on a smelling strip:0 hrs

    CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

    Perfume-Uses:N/A
    Solubility:Soluble in: | InSoluble in:
    Remarks:N/A
    Typical usage in perfume compounds:
    Molecular Weight:
    Formula:
    Assay:
    Flash Point: