BETA IONONE
  • SKU: AC-0416 | E1 - CLASS : 9
  • Availability: In Stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock

BETA IONONE

$5.24

PLEASE LOG IN TO ADD TO CART.

BETA IONONE of the Floral Heavy is a middle note. Smelled at 100%, this synthetic aroma chemical mixture with medium odor strength has dry, powdery, floral, woody, orris, berry, seedy perfume (fragrance) nuances, and can last more than 48+ hours on a scent strip.


MIDDLE PERFUME NOTE

ODOR FAMILY: Floral Light
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
AKA NAMES: (E)-beta-ionone ; ((E)-4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one
CAS #: Mixture (141-10-6 ; 79-77-6)
FEMA #: 2595
CHEMICAL NAME: (E)-4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one
APPEARANCE: Pale yellow oily liquid.
ODOR PROPERTIES
ODOR CHARACTERISTICS: Dry, powdery, floral, woody, orris, berry, seedy
ODOR STRENGTH: Medium
ODOR LONGEVITY: 48+ hours at 100.00 % (on a scent strip).
SAFETY IN USE: Not restricted as such according to the Standards of the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) (up to and including the 49th amendment) IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization IFRA Other Specification: <= 2% Pseudoionone Maximum skin levels for fine fragrances: 1.4600 % and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey). (IFRA, 2001) Recommendation for (E)-beta-ionone usage levels up to: 10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate. Use level in formulae for use in cosmetics: 3.1100 % Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products:0.08 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2001)
SUGGESTED USE: Up to 10.0000% in the fragrance concentrate.

DOCUMENTS
SDS

SUPPLIER:
JOHN D. WALSH
LOT #: UT19120118
DATE RECEIVED: N/A
HARMONIZED CODE: 2914.23.0000
SHIPPING
UN: 3082
CLASS: 9
IATA: Dangerous Goods - Maximum weight 30g per bottle
DOT: Non-Dangerous Goods - USA Only
CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
CHEMICAL FORMULA: C13 H20 O
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 192.30160000
FLASH POINT: 259.0 °F (156.0 °C)
SHELF LIFE: 24 months or longer if stored properly.
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place in a tightly sealed container, protected from heat and light.
SOLUBILITY: Soluble in : Alcohol, water, 25.16 mg/L @ 25 °C (est) | Insoluble in : Water

Creating Perfume will not be held liable for any misinformation provided on this sheet. It is YOUR responsibility to do your due diligence by researching the information provided.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS